Shipping Delays: Please Click Here for More Information

Alternative Names: Peacock Ore

Mineral Information

Origin: Worldwide

Mineral Species: Bornite

Mineral Group: Sulphides

Chemical Formula: Cu5FeS4 - Copper Iron Sulphide

Hardness: 3

Crystal System: Tetragonal

Colour: Coppery red to brown - tarnishes into a myriad of colour, hence the name "peacock ore".

Typical Appearance: Rarely crystallises, but when it does, crystals are pseudocubic, dodecahedral or ocathedral.

Esoteric Information

Birthstone: Cancer

Chakra Alignment: Sacral and Earth unless tarnished, in which case can clear all chakras and the energy field.

Element: Earth and Spirit

Origin of Name & Mythology: Originally included with kupferkies in 1725 by Johann Friedrich Henckel. Later assigned various multi-word Latin names by Johan Gottschalk Wallerius in 1747 and variously further translated including "purple copper ore" and variegated copper ore in 1802 by Rene Just Haüy. Also called as buntkupfererz by Abraham Gottlieb Werner in 1791. Named "phillipsite" in 1832 by Wilhelm Sulpice Beudant. Remamed 1845 by Wilhelm Karl von Haidinger in honor of Ignaz von Born (1742-1791), Austrian mineralogist and invertebrate zoologist. There are no traditions associated with this mineral.

Additional Information

Bornite, especially in its colourful tarnished state, is child-like, innocent and playful. It reminds us of the joy of life, making it a good stone to have around in times of stress and overwork, and is also good for those who have chosen a life of service, while sometimes forgetting life can be light and full of laughter too. It can lift the spirits in times of grief and sadness, and increases energy levels (life force, Chi), giving us the will to carry on and enjoy what we are doing in our lives.

Bornite balances and clears the chakras. Its high copper content means it can be helpful in strengthening and supporting the body's organs and general metabolic function, as well as acting as an anti-inflammatory for relief of pain and fever. Melody stresses the connection with metabolic function, and suggests it can strengthen and perfect cellular growth, and correct alterations of tissue formation - in other words, act in the prevention and treatment of cysts and tumours. Children are drawn to the iridescent colours.